Search
Bestätigung

Die Aktivität »Raftingtour« wurde zu deiner Wunschliste hinzugefügt.

Data Protection

Tourism Association Gesäuse

The protection of your personal data is a special concern of ours. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003), in particular exclusively in a lawful manner in accordance with Art 6 DSGVO. In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing – type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data – in the context of the use of our website.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO) serves as the legal basis. When processing personal data that is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations which are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures.
Insofar as processing of personal data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO serves as the legal basis. If the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned do not outweigh the former interest, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO serves as the legal basis for the processing.

Data deletion and storage period

The personal data of the person concerned will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage no longer applies. Furthermore, data may be stored if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in EU ordinances, laws or other regulations to which the person responsible is subject. Data will also be blocked or deleted when a storage period prescribed by the above-mentioned standards expires, unless there is a need to continue storing the data for the purpose of concluding or fulfilling a contract.
Protection of your privacy rights

According to the DSGVO, you are entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and opposition.
You can reach us under the following contact details:
Responsible for data protection:

Mag. David Osebik
Managing Director Gesäuse Tourist Office
Hauptstraße 35
A-8911 Admont
email: osebik@gesaeuse.at
phone: +43 (0) 3613 21160 10

Own data protection officer for your security

As a public corporation, the operators of this website are obliged to appoint a data protection officer. This will ensure that your data is handled even more responsibly. Our data protection officer is Martin Zeppezauer. You can contact our data protection officer at the email address martin@zepedes.com.
Mag. Martin Zeppezauer
Thurnbichlweg 50
A-6353 Going at the Wilder Kaiser
Email: martin@zepedes.com
Internet: www.zepedes.com
Phone: +43 (0)664 5349888
Right to appeal
If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the data protection authority. (Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, e-mail dsb@dsb.gv.at, www.dsb.gv.at).

Presentation of the website

Server data
For technical reasons, the following data, among others, which your Internet browser transmits to us or to our web space provider, are recorded (so-called server log files):

– Browser type and version
– Operating system used
– Website from which you visit us (referrer URL)
– Website you visit
– Date and time of your access
– Your Internet Protocol (IP) address.

This anonymous data is stored separately from any personal data you may have provided and therefore does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about a specific person. They are evaluated for statistical purposes in order to optimize our Internet presence and our offers.

Website analysis and cookies

Cookies
Cookies are pieces of information that are stored by a website on the user’s end device. The purpose of cookies is to store information and to enable later access to this information. They cannot be used to read other data on the end device. Websites use cookies in particular to restore previous user settings, to trace the history of user inquiries or to analyse user behaviour.

For certain cookies (e.g. cookies for online marketing purposes), we ask users for their express consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO, which allows the use of

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of the use of the website by the user.

The data generated by the cookie about the use of the website (including the user’s IP address) will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there for a period of 30 days. The transfer of personal data to the U.S.A. is subject to an appropriateness decision of the European Commission.

Google will use the transmitted data on behalf of the operator to evaluate the use of the website by the user, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services related to the use of the website and the internet.

Google may also transfer this data to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

In the event that IP anonymization is activated on this website, the IP address of Google within the European Union or the European Economic Area will be shortened beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. IP anonymization is activated by default on this website.

You can prevent the storage of cookies within Google Analytics by adjusting your browser software accordingly. In this case, however, you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to the use of the website (including IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Further information on the terms of use and data protection regarding Google Analytics can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html.

Google Remarketing
This website uses Google Remarketing. Google Remarketing is an advertising service of Google, with which previous visitors of the website can be advertised in a targeted manner.

Third party advertisers, including Google, serve ads on many different sites on the Internet. For this purpose, cookies are stored on the user’s terminal device and, when the user visits another website later, are used to serve ads based on a user’s previous visits to that website. Users are identified by means of cookies set in the web browser. Cookies can be used to analyze user behavior when visiting the website and then used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising.

If you do not wish to receive interest-based advertising, you can use the Display Preferences Manager to disable Google’s use of cookies for this purpose and customize ads on the Google Display Network by visiting the DoubleClick opt-out page. Alternatively, you can disable the use of cookies by third-party advertisers by going to the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page or by changing your browser settings to disable the use of cookies.

For more information, visit https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/2453998?hl=de.

Contact and vacation requests

When contacting the Gesäuse Tourist Office (e.g. via our Destination Management System from feratel media technologies AG, by e-mail or phone call), the following information may be temporarily stored by you for the purpose of processing your inquiry and for further answering follow-up questions: Salutation, first and last name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number as well as your holiday-related data (e.g. period of stay, number of persons).
Your personal data will be deleted by us either immediately after the request has been fulfilled or at the latest 1 year after the processing of the request has been completed. The personal data provided by you will be processed and used by the Gesäuse Tourist Board and its legal members (businesses) only to the extent necessary to process your inquiry and/or provide the requested service.
In the course of this data processing, the Gesäuse Tourist Board may pass on your personal data to the following third parties:
– TOWA GmbH(Brosswaldengasse 12, A-6900 Bregenz, Austria) Further information is available at https://www.towa-digital.com(Website Agency of Gesäuse Tourist Board)
– Feratel Media Technologies AG (Maria-Theresien-Straße 8, A-6020 Innsbruck, AUT) For further information, please visit https://www.feratel.at (provider Destinations Management)

– Trail Angels GmbH (Obervellach 15, A-9821 Obervellach) Further information at https://www.trail-angels.com (travel agency and tour operator for our Gesäuse BaseCamps and for the hut circular hiking trail)
– Steirische Tourismus GmbH(St.-Peter-Hauptstraße 243, A-8042 Graz) Further information at https://www.steiermark.com (Landestourismusorganisation Steiermark)
– Legal members of the Styrian Tourism Law §8 LGBl. Nr. 57/2014 Depending on the request or booking, only those personal data will be forwarded to member companies (landlords) of the tourism regions, which are necessary to fulfill the requested service.

The data processing is required in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit b DSGVO to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures.
We remain responsible for the protection of your data despite the involvement of a processor. We only use contract processors outside the European Union if an appropriateness decision has been made by the European Commission for the third country in question or if suitable guarantees or binding internal data protection regulations have been agreed with the contract processor.

Online marketing and profiling

Newsletter
The Gesäuse Tourist Office does not operate a newsletter. You will not receive unsolicited news from us – in any form whatsoever.
Profiling
The Gesäuse Tourist Office does not engage in profiling.
Social Media Plugins
We use “embedded” social media plug-ins on our website, i.e. interfaces to social networks, which enable us to reach our own target groups on these social networks (e.g. Facebook Custom Audiences) and thus also to display information about us that is of interest to you on these social networks. When you visit the website, the system establishes a connection with the respective social network and transfers data (IP address, website visit, etc.) after your explicit consent. The transmitted data is not used by us as the operator of this website but exclusively by the operators of the social networks. Further information on this, including the content of data collection by the social networks and the duration of data storage, can be obtained directly from the website of the respective social network. The privacy settings can also be adjusted there. The social networks included on the website are:

Facebook: Facebook Inc, 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, CA, 94304, USA. Further information can be found here: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php
Twitter: Twitter Inc. (795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA
You can find further information here: https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=de

Change or adjustment of the privacy policy

The operator reserves the right to change this privacy policy. We therefore recommend that you read this declaration at regular intervals. However, any changes do not take retroactive effect so that the treatment of previously collected data is not changed.